CPE 201 Digital Design
Department of Computer Science & Engineering
University
of Nevada, Reno, Fall 2015
Course Information - Description
- Prerequisites - Textbooks
- Syllabus - Organization -
Grading - Schedule, Notes &
Assignments - Acknowledgment - ABET
Criteria
E-mail: yuksem@unr.edu
Phone: (775) 327-2246
Web page: http://www.cse.unr.edu/~yuksem
Office: SEM 237 (Scrugham Engineering-Mines)
Office
hours:
Ahmet Aksoy, aksoy@nevada.unr.edu
Sections: 1 and 2
Office hours: Tuesday, 10-11am
Omer Faruk Aktulum, oaktulum@nevada.unr.edu
Sections: 5 and 6
Office hours: Friday, 4:30-5:30pm
Suman Bhunia, sbhunia@nevada.unr.edu
Sections: 7 and 8
Office hours: Monday, 1-2pm
Mohammad Jafari, mo.jafari@nevada.unr.edu
Sections: 3 and 4
Office hours: Wednesday, 3-4pm
Deepak Tosh, dtosh@unr.edu
Office hours: Tuesday, 1-2pm
Fundamentals of digital design. Topics include: number bases, binary arithmetic, Boolean logic, minimizations, combinational and sequential circuits, registers, counters, memory, programmable logic devices, register transfer.
Required Textbooks
This is a tentative list of topics, subject to modification and reorganization.
§ The Map method
§ Products-of-Sums
§ Latches
§ Flip-Flops
Organization and Policies
Grading (Tentative)
Both grading policy and scale are subject to change.
Grading Policy
|
|
Grading Scale (Tentative)
|
Important Note: Re-grading requests can only be made within the first week after the graded assignments/tests are returned to the students.
Schedule (Tentative), Notes & Assignments
This is a tentative schedule including the exam dates. It is subject to readjustment depending on the time we actually spend in class covering the topics. Slides presented in class and assignments will be posted at the WebCampus. See the acknowledgment for the course materials. Permanent reading assignment: it is assumed that you are familiar with the contents of the slides of all past meetings.
Date |
Lectures |
Assignments & Notes |
Tue, Aug 25 |
Lecture #1: Intro. & Digital Systems and Binary Numbers (1) – Number Base Representations |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 1.1, 1.2 |
Thu, Aug 27 |
Lecture #2: Digital Systems and Binary Numbers (2) – Number Conversions |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 1.3-1.5 |
Tue, Sep 1 |
Lecture #3: Digital Systems and Binary Numbers (3) – Complements |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 1.6 • Homework 1 out |
Thu, Sep 3 |
Lecture #4: Digital Systems and Binary Numbers (4) – Binary Arithmetic and Encoding |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 1.7 |
Tue, Sep 8 |
Lecture #5: Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates (1) – Boolean Functions and Operations |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 2.1-2.2, 2.5, 2.8 |
Thu, Sep 10 |
Lecture #6: Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates (2) – Axiomatic Relations and Duality |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 2.3 • Homework 1 due • Homework 2 out |
Tue, Sep 15 |
Lecture #7: Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates (3) – Algebraic Manipulation |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 2.4 |
Thu, Sep 17 |
Lecture #8: Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates (4) – Minterms and Maxterms, NAND and NOR Gates |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 2.6, 2.8 |
Tue, Sep 22 |
Lecture #9: Gate-Level Minimization (1) – K-maps |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 3.1-3.3 |
Thu, Sep 24 |
Lecture #10: Gate-Level Minimization (2) – Don’t Care Conditions |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 3.4, 3.5 • Homework 2 due • Homework 3 out |
Tue, Sep 29 |
Lecture #11: Gate-Level Minimization (3) – NAND and NOR Implementations |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 3.6, 3.8 |
Thu, Oct 1 |
Lecture #12: Gate-Level Minimization (4) – XOR, HDL |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 3.9 |
Tue, Oct 6 |
Lecture #13: Combinational Logic (1) – Adders, Subtractors, Multipliers |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 4.1-4.7 |
Thu, Oct 8 |
Lecture #14: Combinational Logic (2) – Comparators, Decoders, Encoders |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 4.8-4.10 • Homework 3 due |
Tue, Oct 13 |
Lecture #15: Combinational Logic (3) – Multiplexers and HDL Models |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 4.11, 4.12 • Homework 4 out |
Thu, Oct 15 |
Review |
|
Tue, Oct 20 |
Midterm |
|
Thu, Oct 22 |
Lecture #16: Sequential Logic (1) – SR Latch |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 5.1-5.3 |
Tue, Oct 27 |
Lecture #17: Sequential Logic (2) – Flip-Flops |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 5.4 • Homework 4 due • Homework 5 out |
Thu, Oct 29 |
Lecture #18: Sequential Logic (3) – Analysis of Sequential Circuits, State Tables, State Machines |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 5.5 |
Tue, Nov 3 |
Lecture #19: Sequential Logic (4) – Controller Design, State Reduction |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 5.6, 5.7 |
Thu, Nov 5 |
Lecture #20: Sequential Logic (5) – Excitation Tables, Synthesis with Flip-Flops |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 5.8 • Homework 5 due • Homework 6 out |
Tue, Nov 10 |
Lecture #21: Sequential Logic (6) – Examples |
|
Thu, Nov 12 |
Sequential Logic Examples (cont’d) |
|
Tue, Nov 17 |
Lecture #22: Registers and Counters (1) – Registers, Shift Registers, Register Design |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 6.1, 6.2 • Homework 6 due • Homework 7 out |
Thu, Nov 19 |
Lecture #23: Registers and Counters (2) – Counters, Ripple Counters, Synchronous Counters, Up/Down Counters |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 6.3-6.5 |
Tue, Nov 24 |
Lecture #24: Register Transfer Level Design (1) – Datapath, Control |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 8.1-8.4 • Homework 7 due • Homework 8 out |
Thu, Nov 26 |
Thanksgiving – NO CLASSES |
|
Tue, Dec 1 |
Lecture #25: Register Transfer Level Design (2) – Design Examples |
• Mano & Ciletti, Ch. 8.5, 8.6 |
Thu, Dec 3 |
Register Transfer Level Design Examples (cont’d) |
|
Tue, Dec 8 |
Review |
• Homework 8 due |
Thu, Dec 10 (at 12:30pm) |
Final Exam |
|
The slides and other materials for this course are in part based upon the materials from a number of people/sources, including:
· Official website for the Mano & Ciletti text: Digital Design
·
Mircea Nicolescu from UNR: http://www.cse.unr.edu/~mircea
·
Dwight Egbert from UNR: http://www.cse.unr.edu/~egbert
·
Michael
Leverington from UNR: http://www.cse.unr.edu/~michael
ABET Criteria
Course Outcomes:
Students will demonstrate understanding of foundational logic and logical operations at the theoretical and gate/circuit level. They will be able to analyze logical conditions and develop gate-level circuits.
Course Outcomes:
The course outcomes
are skills and abilities students should have acquired by the end of the
course. These outcomes are defined in terms of the ABET Accreditation Criterion
3 Program Outcomes which are relevant to this course. All Criterion 3 Program
Outcomes are listed in the next subsection and those relevant to this course
are identified in the following table.
Program Outcomes |
Course Outcomes |
Assessment Methods/Metrics |
Program
Objectives Impacted |
1 |
Students will identify the logical requirements of a given problem, be
able to evaluate and optimize the logical requirements, and then design a
circuit to execute the logical condition. |
Individual
demonstration of competence in class quizzes and exams, and in laboratory
activities. |
2, 3 |
2 |
Students will develop logical circuits in software simulators and on breadboards,
and test and interpret the resulting logical outputs. |
Individual and small
group demonstration of competence in laboratory activities. |
2, 3, 4 |
5 |
Students will demonstrate the ability to spontaneously generate
computer logic analysis and circuit solutions to logic processing problems. |
Individual demonstration of competence in
class quizzes and exams. |
2, 3 |
11 |
Students will develop logical circuits using software simulators and
design and wire breadboard solutions. |
Individual and small group demonstration of
competence in laboratory activities. |
2, 3, 4 |
Program Outcomes:
1. an ability to apply knowledge of computing,
mathematics, science, and engineering.
2. an ability to design and conduct
experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.
3. an ability to design, implement, and evaluate a computer-based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs, within realistic constraints specific to the field.
4. an ability to function effectively on multi-disciplinary teams.
5. an ability to analyze a problem, and
identify, formulate and use the appropriate computing and engineering
requirements for obtaining its solution.
6. an understanding of professional, ethical, legal, security and social issues and responsibilities.
7. an ability to communicate effectively with a range of audiences.
8. the broad education necessary to analyze the local and global impact of computing and engineering solutions on individuals, organizations, and society.
9. a recognition of the need for, and an ability to engage in continuing professional development and life-long learning.
10. a knowledge of contemporary issues.
11. an ability to use current techniques,
skills, and tools necessary for computing and engineering practice.
12. an ability to apply mathematical foundations, algorithmic principles, and computer science and engineering theory in the modeling and design of computer-based systems in a way that demonstrates comprehension of the tradeoffs involved in design choices.
13. an ability to apply design and development principles in the construction of software systems or computer systems of varying complexity.
Program Objectives:
Within 3 to 5 years of graduation our graduates will:
1. be employed as computer science and engineering professionals beyond entry level positions or be making satisfactory progress in graduate programs.
2. have peer-recognized expertise together with the ability to articulate that expertise as computer science and engineering professionals.
3. apply good analytic, design, and implementation skills required to formulate and solve computer science and engineering problems.
4. demonstrate that they can function, communicate, collaborate and continue to learn effectively as ethically and socially responsible computer science and engineering professionals.
Course Information - Description
- Prerequisites - Textbooks
- Syllabus - Organization -
Grading - Schedule, Notes &
Assignments - Acknowledgment - ABET
Criteria
Last updated on November 12, 2015